Data Protection Notice

Who are we?

We are Transition Monaghan, a voluntary incorporated group promoting local and global sustainability.

This notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or from others, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended) and from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) (the Acts), the data controller is a selected member of the Transition Monaghan committee

Our data protection contact is transitionmonaghan@gmail.com

 

What personal information do we collect from you?

We may collect a range of personal information from you, depending on your circumstances and the services you require. You may give us personal data by:

  • Visiting our website.
  • Signing up to receive one of our regular emails or similar.
  • Corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. We ask you to disclose only as much information as is necessary to submit a question, suggestion or comment in relation to our services.
  • By making a complaint
  • By attending at an event

What information about you do we obtain from others?

We would not envisage obtaining information about you from other organisations.

 

Why do we collect this information?

We collect the information in order to provide you with our services.

We may use this information:

  • To help us to improve our websites
  • To send you newsletters, periodicals, updates or similar
  • To examine a complaint
  • To conduct statistical analysis and reporting, for training and quality

 

The legal bases for the processing of your data are:

  • That you have provided consent for the processing for the provision of our services
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us as the controller
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject

 

Who do we share this information with?

We do not share your personal data with other entities

However, we may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If there is a risk of serious harm to you or to another person or to property
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in order to comply with any legal obligation
  • If we are required to give evidence in court
  • To get legal advice or to defend a legal right
  • In the event of a disclosure relating to child abuse

 

How long do we keep hold of your information?

The time periods for which we retain your information depends on the type of information and the purposes for which we use it. We will keep your information for no longer than is required or permitted.

 

Do we transfer your information outside the European Union or European Economic Area?

Some of our websites use a service provided by Google called Google Analytics. Google Analytics may store information on servers outside the European Union or European Economic Area. Google Analytics is certified under Privacy Shield.

 

What are your rights with respect to your personal data?

You have the following rights:

  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
  • The right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data about you without undue delay.
  • The right to have us erase any personal data we hold about you in circumstances such as where it is no longer necessary for us to hold the personal data or, in some circumstances, if you have withdrawn your consent to the processing.
  • The right to object to us processing personal data about you such as processing for profiling or direct marketing.
  • The right to ask us to provide your personal data to you in a portable format or, where technically feasible, for us to port that personal data to another provider provided it does not result in a disclosure of personal data relating to other people.
  • The right to request a restriction of the processing of your personal data.

Where our processing of your personal data is based on your consent to that processing, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time but any processing that we have carried out before you withdrew your consent remains lawful. The withdrawal of your consent may mean the suspension or cessation of the provision of the services that we have been providing you up until the date of withdrawal of consent on the basis that we are no longer able to provide these services without your personal data.

You may exercise any of the above rights by contacting our data protection contact at any of the contact points listed above.

You may lodge a complaint with your supervisory authority with respect to our processing of your personal data. The supervisory authority in Ireland is the Data Protection Commissioner. The website is www.dataprotection.ie.

What will happen if we change our privacy notice?

This notice may change from time to time, and any changes will be posted on the www.citizensinformationboard.ie website and will be effective when posted.

This notice was last updated on 24th May 2018

 

How can you contact us?

Our data protection contact can be contacted by emailing transitionmonaghan@gmail.com.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *